Categoría: Noticias generales

Dear friends and supporters of the ITTF Global Junior Programme

The top eleven boys and girls on the ITTF WJC point standing will qualify for the finals, with the remaining spot allocated to the host association – South Africa.

Please visit www.ittf.com and the World Junior Circuit section for information regarding the remaining three events ; Funchal Junior Open in Madeira , Portugal ,  Indian Junior Open and Congo Brazzaville Junior Open.

Jugadores Latinoamericanos en Campamento en Madeiras

Segun  repote de nuestro  amigo  Abilio  Cruz actual  Director Tecnico de la Federacion  Angola de Tenis de Mesa, que en  este momento  se encuentra,  en  Madeiras coolaborando con  la Organizacion de los eventos en  el  hermano  pais, los jugadores Latinoamericanos,  realizan  doble jornada de trabajo de 4 horas cada una, conjuntamente con  el  resto  de los participantes para posteriormente jugar el  Circuito  Mundial de Madeiras y el  Abierto  de Portugal.

Marcelo Aguirre competirá en Portugal

Para el tenis de mesa paraguayo y en especial para este talentoso jugador zurdo, es un gran privilegio que esté en la consideración de los dirigentes de este deporte a nivel internacional.

La invitación es fruto del gran esfuerzo y la seriedad que ha demostrado el precoz compatriota en las distintas competencias internacionales y del circuito Mundial.

VIII – CAMPEONATO LATINOAMERICANO CATEGORÍA PRE- INFANTIL,

A  todas las Asociaciones miembros de la ULTM,  se les avisa que el  plazo  de inscripción para el  Campeonato Latinoamericano Pre-  Infantil (hasta 13 años) cierra el  próximo  día 31 de Agosto  del  2007.La Federación  Guatemalteca esta lista para llevar organizar dicho  evento  haciendo  un  llamado  a los países que aun  no  se inscriben hacerlo  lo  antes posible.Federación  Nacional  de Tenis de Mesa de Guatemala 

Latin American Teenagers Progress as Englishman Takes Top Billing

Meanwhile, in the Girls’ Singles list Romania’s Elizabeta Samara, not present in El Salvador, retains her top spot with Sweden’s Madeleine Melcher being the young lady to progress as a result of her efforts in San Salvador.

A semi-finalist in the Girls’ Singles event, losing to eventual winner Hou Yu-Ling, she appears in eighth spot.

Only One Appearance
Hou Yu-Ling, the victor in the Girls’ Singles event at the latest tournament on the ITTF World Junior Circuit, enters at number eleven but having made only one appearance has not met the basic qualification criteria of playing in two continents.

Paul Drinkhall Maintains Unbeaten Singles Record to Clinch Gold

Earlier in the week he had remained unbeaten in singles contests in the Boys’ Team event, guiding England to the silver medal.

On the final day of proceedings he showed high technical qualities and an avowed determination to succeed.

Close Call
It was at the quarter-final stage that he experienced his closest examination.

Chinese Taipei Girls Show their Class in Central America

Hou Yu-Ling won the Girls’ Singles title beating compatriot, Yu Chun-Ho in the final; the player with whom she had won the Girls’ Doubles title less than an hour earlier.

The duo defeated the host nation’s Sandra Orellana and Estefania Ramirios in the final.

Most Impressive
Undoubtedly, Hou Yu-Ling, a right handed shakehands grip attacking player, was the most impressive young lady on duty. She captured gold in the singles without ever being extended beyond four games.

Gold as Felipe Olivares Concludes a Successful Visit to El Salvador

Meanwhile, in the Cadet Girls’ Singles event, Sandy Gavilan overcame two Brazilians in the latter stages to capture gold. She beat Amada Marques in the semis (11-5, 11-2, 11-6) and Kim Inokuchi in the final (8-11, 11-9, 11-9, 6-11, 11-8).

The semi-final victims of Marcelo Aguiire and Kim Inokuchi were Brazil’s Danilo Toma and Peru’s Angela Mori respectively.

Finaliza III Abierto Internacional de El Salvador

Click aqui para ver cuadro

Newsflash – ITTF World Junior Circuit – El Salvador Junior Open

Junior Boys’ Doubles Semi-Finals
England’s Paul Drinkhall and Darius Knight combined to beat Cuba’s Andy Pereira and Colombia’s Juan Restrepo in the top half of the draw whilst in the lower half, Chinese Taipei’s Chen Chien-An and Yeh Chih-Wei defeated England’s Danny Reed and Chinese Taipei’s Chuang Cheng-Hsuan.